The Honda Accord continues to be one of the most trusted mid-size sedans in the American market. For 2026, Honda keeps the Accord focused on comfort, fuel efficiency, daily usability, and long-term reliability. While many brands are moving heavily toward SUVs, the Accord still attracts buyers who want a smooth-driving sedan with lower running costs and a spacious interior for everyday use.
The latest model comes with a hybrid-focused lineup, updated cabin technology, and improved standard features across several trims. The 2026 lineup includes LX, SE, Sport Hybrid, EX-L Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Touring Hybrid models. Most higher trims now use Honda’s two-motor hybrid system, which has become one of the biggest selling points of the car in the USA market.
In this Honda Accord Review, we will cover the real details that matter before buying. That includes pricing, engine options, fuel economy, interior space, technology, driving comfort, and long-term ownership value. Based on recent market trends and owner feedback, many drivers choose the Accord because it delivers a quiet ride, excellent fuel economy, and a comfortable cabin without making daily driving complicated.
The standard models use a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine producing 192 horsepower and 192 lb-ft of torque, while hybrid trims deliver 204 total horsepower with smoother low-speed acceleration. Fuel economy remains one of the strongest areas of the Accord, with selected hybrid trims reaching up to 51 MPG city. For drivers dealing with heavy traffic or long commutes, the hybrid setup feels noticeably smoother and more efficient than traditional gasoline sedans.
The Honda Accord Price in the USA starts at around $28,000 for the base LX trim, while fully equipped Touring Hybrid models can approach the $40,000 range depending on dealer pricing and optional accessories. Even with rising car prices across the market, the Accord still offers strong value because of its reliability reputation and lower long-term maintenance costs.
Inside, the cabin remains one of the most spacious in the segment. Rear-seat comfort is especially impressive for adult passengers, and the trunk offers 16.7 cubic feet of cargo space for luggage, groceries, or family travel needs. Higher trims also include features like Google built-in, wireless smartphone connectivity, premium audio, and advanced driver-assistance technology.
This Honda Accord Buying Guide is designed for buyers who want practical information instead of marketing hype. Whether you are searching for a fuel-efficient commuter car, a comfortable family sedan, or a reliable long-term daily driver, the Accord continues to be one of the strongest choices in the USA mid-size sedan segment for 2026.
What Is the Honda Accord and Why It’s a Top Mid-Size Sedan in the USA
The Honda Accord is a mid-size sedan known for comfort, fuel efficiency, interior space, and long-term reliability. In the USA market, it competes with the Toyota Camry, Hyundai Sonata, Kia K5, and Nissan Altima. The latest model focuses more on hybrid efficiency while keeping the smooth ride quality and practical daily usability that Accord buyers expect.
For 2026, the lineup includes LX, SE, Sport Hybrid, EX-L Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Touring Hybrid trims. Most trims now use Honda’s 2.0L two-motor hybrid system producing 204 horsepower, while entry trims use a 1.5L turbocharged engine with 192 horsepower and 192 lb-ft of torque. Hybrid trims can reach up to 51 MPG city, making the Accord one of the most fuel-efficient sedans in its segment.
The Accord remains popular because it balances comfort and ownership value very well. Rear-seat legroom measures 40.8 inches, cargo space reaches 16.7 cubic feet, and the cabin feels quieter than older generations during highway driving. Based on owner feedback and USA market Honda Accord reviews, many drivers choose the Accord because it delivers strong fuel economy without sacrificing comfort or daily practicality.
Honda Accord Overview and Segment Positioning
The Honda Accord sits in the mid-size sedan category and is positioned above compact cars like the Honda Civic. It is designed for buyers who want more passenger space, better highway comfort, and lower long-term ownership costs than many SUVs or luxury sedans.
The current generation measures 195.7 inches long with a 111.4-inch wheelbase, giving it one of the roomiest interiors in the segment. Honda focuses more on comfort, reliability, and fuel economy than aggressive performance, which is why the Accord continues to appeal strongly to commuters and family buyers in the USA.
Another reason the Accord stays competitive is resale value. Based on long-term ownership trends, it continues holding value well compared to many rivals in the mid-size sedan segment.
Latest Generation Updates (Hybrid-Focused Lineup)
Honda made the latest Accord generation more hybrid-focused than previous models. Most higher trims now come standard with the 204-horsepower hybrid system paired with an e-CVT transmission.
Technology has also improved across the lineup. The latest models include a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen on hybrid trims, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, USB-C charging ports, and Honda Sensing safety features. Touring Hybrid models add Google built-in, Bose premium audio, and a Head-Up Display.
Fuel economy is one of the biggest improvements in the latest generation. The EX-L Hybrid reaches up to 51 MPG city and 48 MPG combined, while Sport Hybrid trims deliver slightly lower MPG because of larger wheels.
Honda also improved cabin refinement with better sound insulation, upgraded materials, and a cleaner dashboard layout. From my observation, the latest Accord feels more premium and comfortable during long-distance driving than older models.
Who Should Buy the Honda Accord
The Honda Accord is best for buyers who want a comfortable, fuel-efficient, and reliable daily driver. It works especially well for commuters, families, and highway drivers who want lower fuel costs without moving to a fully electric vehicle.
Hybrid trims are ideal for drivers spending a lot of time in city traffic because the low-speed driving experience feels smoother and quieter than traditional gasoline sedans. Buyers who prioritize long-term reliability and resale value may also find the Accord a strong choice.
However, drivers wanting all-wheel drive or sporty high-performance handling may prefer other vehicles. The Accord focuses more on comfort, efficiency, and practical everyday driving.
Honda Accord Price in the USA
The Honda Accord continues to offer strong value in the USA mid-size sedan market. For 2026, the lineup starts below $30,000 and reaches close to $40,000 for higher hybrid trims with premium features. Honda now focuses heavily on hybrid models because many American buyers want better fuel economy and lower long-term running costs.
The current lineup includes LX, SE, Sport Hybrid, EX-L Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Touring Hybrid trims. Base models use a 1.5L turbocharged engine with 192 horsepower, while most higher trims use Honda’s 204-horsepower hybrid system. Based on current USA pricing trends, hybrid trims are becoming more popular because they combine smoother city driving with excellent MPG ratings.
Base MSRP ($28K–$40K Range by Trim)
The base LX trim starts at around $28,395 MSRP in the USA. The SE trim moves slightly above $30,000, while hybrid trims range from the mid-$33,000 area to nearly $40,000 for the Touring Hybrid.
Trim | Starting MSRP | Powertrain |
LX | $28,395 | 1.5L Turbo |
SE | $30,695 | 1.5L Turbo |
Sport Hybrid | $33,795 | 2.0L Hybrid |
EX-L Hybrid | $35,095 | 2.0L Hybrid |
Sport-L Hybrid | Around $36,000 | 2.0L Hybrid |
Touring Hybrid | Around $39,495 | 2.0L Hybrid |
For buyers focused on long-term fuel savings, the hybrid trims usually provide better overall ownership value despite the higher starting price.
LX vs SE vs Sport Hybrid vs EX-L vs Touring Comparison
The LX trim is best for buyers looking for a lower starting price and practical daily driving. It includes Honda Sensing safety features, good fuel economy, and a comfortable cabin without unnecessary extras.
The SE trim adds more convenience features, including wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and upgraded styling. For many commuters, it offers a better balance between price and technology.
The Sport Hybrid is currently one of the most popular trims in the USA market. It combines Honda’s 204-horsepower hybrid system with stronger fuel economy and smoother low-speed driving performance. In city traffic, the hybrid setup feels quieter and more refined than the standard turbocharged models.
The EX-L Hybrid focuses more on comfort and efficiency. It adds leather seating, additional cabin refinement, and some of the best MPG ratings in the lineup.
The Touring Hybrid sits at the top of the range and includes premium features like Google built-in, Bose premium audio, ventilated front seats, and a Head-Up Display. It targets buyers who want near-luxury comfort without moving into premium-brand pricing.
Trim | Horsepower | EPA City MPG | Best For |
LX | 192 HP | 29 MPG | Budget buyers |
SE | 192 HP | 29 MPG | Daily commuters |
Sport Hybrid | 204 HP | 46 MPG | Fuel economy + performance |
EX-L Hybrid | 204 HP | 51 MPG | Highway commuters |
Touring Hybrid | 204 HP | 46 MPG | Premium comfort buyers |
Real Dealer Pricing vs MSRP Trends in the USA
Actual dealer pricing for the Honda Accord is usually higher than MSRP because of destination charges, registration fees, taxes, and dealer-installed accessories. In many USA markets, buyers often pay several thousand dollars above the official starting price, especially for popular hybrid trims.
Sport Hybrid and EX-L Hybrid models currently see stronger demand because many commuters want better fuel economy and lower long-term fuel costs. Based on recent market trends, hybrid trims usually hold stronger pricing than standard gasoline models in both new and used markets.
Trim | MSRP | Typical USA Dealer Price (OTD) |
LX | $28,395 | $31K–$33K |
Sport Hybrid | $33,795 | $36K–$38K |
Touring Hybrid | $39,495 | $42K+ |
Another important trend is that Honda has kept Accord pricing relatively stable compared to some competitors. The latest models include more standard technology and safety features without major MSRP increases, helping the Accord maintain strong overall value in the mid-size sedan segment.
Used Honda Accord Pricing and Resale Value
The Honda Accord continues to hold strong resale value in the USA used-car market. Reliability, lower maintenance costs, and fuel efficiency help keep demand high for both gasoline and hybrid models.
Most clean 2022–2024 Accord models currently sell between the mid-$20,000 range and upper-$30,000 range depending on mileage, trim level, condition, and hybrid configuration. Hybrid models usually maintain stronger resale prices because fuel-efficient sedans remain in high demand.
From my observation, many used-car buyers still choose the Accord because ownership costs stay predictable over time. The balance of reliability, comfort, and fuel economy continues making it one of the safest long-term choices in the mid-size sedan category.
Honda Accord Engine, Specs & Platform Details
The Honda Accord continues to focus on fuel efficiency, smooth driving comfort, and long-term reliability. For 2026, Honda offers two powertrain options: a 1.5L turbocharged engine for lower trims and a 2.0L hybrid system for higher trims. The latest model also keeps its front-wheel-drive platform, helping the Accord remain one of the most practical mid-size sedans in the USA market.
Honda improved cabin refinement, ride quality, and hybrid efficiency in the latest generation. Based on owner feedback and professional reviews, the Accord feels quieter during highway driving and smoother in daily traffic compared to many competitors in the segment.
1.5L Turbo Engine (192 HP, 192 lb-ft Torque)
The standard Honda Accord engine is a 1.5-liter turbocharged inline-four producing 192 horsepower and 192 lb-ft of torque. This engine is available on LX and SE trims and pairs with a continuously variable transmission (CVT).
The engine focuses mainly on fuel efficiency and comfortable commuting. EPA ratings reach 29 MPG city and 37 MPG highway on the LX trim. The SE trim delivers slightly lower MPG because of larger wheels and added weight.
Specification | 1.5L Turbo Engine |
Engine Type | 1.5L Turbocharged Inline-4 |
Horsepower | 192 HP |
Torque | 192 lb-ft |
Transmission | CVT |
Drivetrain | Front-Wheel Drive |
EPA Fuel Economy | 29 City / 37 Highway |
From my observation, the 1.5L turbo feels smooth during daily driving and highway merging, but Honda clearly tuned it more for comfort and efficiency than sporty acceleration.
Hybrid Powertrain (204 HP, Instant Torque Delivery)
Most higher Honda Accord trims now use Honda’s 2.0L two-motor hybrid system producing 204 total horsepower. This setup powers the Sport Hybrid, EX-L Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Touring Hybrid trims.
One of the biggest advantages of the hybrid system is instant electric torque delivery. In stop-and-go traffic, acceleration feels smoother and quicker at lower speeds compared to the standard turbocharged engine. The hybrid system also reduces engine noise during city driving, helping the Accord feel more refined during everyday use.
The EX-L Hybrid reaches up to 51 MPG city and 48 MPG combined, making it one of the most fuel-efficient non-plug-in sedans currently available in the USA market.
Engine | Power | Torque | Fuel Economy |
1.5L Turbo | 192 HP | 192 lb-ft | 29/37 MPG |
2.0L Hybrid | 204 HP | Instant Electric Torque | Up to 51 MPG City |
Based on recent owner feedback, many drivers prefer the hybrid trims because they combine excellent fuel economy with a quieter and smoother driving experience.
Transmission (CVT / e-CVT) and FWD Layout
The Honda Accord uses two transmission systems depending on trim level. Gasoline trims use a traditional CVT, while hybrid trims use Honda’s electronic continuously variable transmission known as e-CVT.
The CVT is tuned mainly for smooth acceleration and lower engine RPM during highway driving. Hybrid trims use the e-CVT system to blend gasoline and electric power more efficiently without traditional gear shifts.
All Accord trims use front-wheel drive only. Honda does not currently offer all-wheel drive on the Accord lineup. Compared to some competitors, Honda focuses more on fuel economy and ride comfort than AWD capability.
Interior Space (16.7 cu.ft Cargo) and Platform
The Honda Accord continues offering one of the roomiest cabins in the mid-size sedan category. Cargo space measures 16.7 cubic feet, while rear-seat legroom reaches 40.8 inches, giving passengers strong comfort during long trips and daily commuting.
The latest platform rides on a 111.4-inch wheelbase and measures 195.7 inches in overall length. Honda also improved body rigidity and cabin insulation in the current generation, helping reduce road noise and improve highway stability.
Interior Specs | Measurement |
Cargo Space | 16.7 cu.ft |
Rear Legroom | 40.8 Inches |
Wheelbase | 111.4 Inches |
Overall Length | 195.7 Inches |
From my observation, the Accord platform feels especially comfortable during long-distance driving because the suspension absorbs rough roads smoothly while keeping the cabin stable and quiet.
Honda Accord Pros and Cons (Real USA Owner Insights)
The Honda Accord continues to be one of the most trusted mid-size sedans in the USA because it delivers a strong balance of comfort, fuel economy, reliability, and long-term value. Many buyers choose the Accord because it feels practical for daily commuting while still offering a refined highway driving experience. The latest hybrid-focused lineup also improved fuel efficiency and low-speed smoothness, making the car more appealing for modern city driving.
Based on owner feedback and current market trends, the Accord performs especially well for commuters, families, and drivers planning to keep their vehicle for many years. At the same time, there are a few limitations buyers should understand before making a purchase decision.
Strengths (Reliability, Comfort, Fuel Efficiency, Value)
One of the biggest strengths of the Honda Accord is reliability. Many long-term owners report low maintenance costs and dependable performance even after high mileage. This strong reliability reputation also helps the Accord maintain solid resale value in the USA used-car market.
Comfort is another major reason buyers continue choosing the Accord. The suspension is tuned for smooth highway driving, and the cabin remains quiet during longer trips. Rear-seat space is also among the best in the segment, making the car practical for families and passengers.
Fuel economy is especially impressive on hybrid trims. The EX-L Hybrid can reach up to 51 MPG city, helping reduce fuel costs during daily commuting. In stop-and-go traffic, the hybrid system feels smoother and quieter than many traditional gasoline sedans.
The Accord also delivers strong overall value. Even though pricing has increased in recent years, many buyers still consider it a smart long-term purchase because of lower ownership costs and strong resale demand.
Key Strength | Real Ownership Benefit |
Reliability | Lower long-term maintenance costs |
Fuel Economy | Reduced daily fuel expenses |
Ride Comfort | Smooth highway driving experience |
Resale Value | Strong used-car demand |
Interior Space | Comfortable family use |
From my observation, many USA drivers choose the Accord because it delivers premium daily comfort without luxury-brand ownership costs.
Weaknesses (No AWD, Base Engine Performance Limits)
One of the biggest drawbacks of the Honda Accord is the lack of all-wheel drive. Honda only offers front-wheel drive across the lineup, which may be a limitation for buyers living in snowy or harsh-weather areas.
The standard 1.5L turbocharged engine also feels less powerful than the hybrid system. While it performs well for normal commuting and highway driving, some drivers may want stronger acceleration during aggressive passing situations.
Another limitation is that the Accord focuses more on comfort and efficiency than sporty handling. Drivers looking for a performance-focused sedan may prefer alternatives with more aggressive tuning.
Higher hybrid trims can also become expensive once dealer fees, taxes, and optional accessories are added. Touring Hybrid models can move close to entry-level luxury sedan pricing in some USA markets.
Best Buyer Profile in the USA
The Honda Accord is best suited for buyers who want a reliable, fuel-efficient, and comfortable sedan for everyday driving. It works especially well for commuters, families, highway drivers, and buyers planning long-term ownership.
Hybrid trims are ideal for drivers spending a lot of time in city traffic because the fuel savings become noticeable over time. The smooth low-speed driving experience also makes commuting more comfortable during heavy traffic conditions.
Families may also prefer the Accord because of its spacious rear seating, practical trunk space, and comfortable ride quality. Buyers looking for lower ownership stress and predictable maintenance costs will likely appreciate Honda’s long-standing reliability reputation.
However, drivers wanting all-wheel drive or sporty high-performance handling may prefer other vehicles. The Accord is designed mainly around comfort, efficiency, and practical daily usability rather than aggressive performance driving.
Honda Accord Final Buying Verdict
The Honda Accord remains one of the best all-around mid-size sedans in the USA market for 2025–2026. It combines strong fuel economy, long-term reliability, a spacious interior, and smooth daily driving in a way that still appeals to commuters, families, and highway drivers. Honda also improved the latest generation with a more refined cabin, updated technology, and a hybrid-focused lineup that fits current market demand.
One reason the Accord continues performing well is balance. It does not focus only on performance or luxury features. Instead, it delivers a comfortable and practical driving experience that works well for everyday use. Based on owner feedback and recent market trends, many buyers choose the Accord because it feels dependable over long-term ownership while still offering modern technology and strong fuel efficiency.
Is the Honda Accord Worth Buying in 2025–2026?
Yes, the Honda Accord is still worth buying in 2025–2026, especially for drivers looking for a reliable and fuel-efficient sedan with strong resale value. The hybrid trims stand out the most because they combine smooth acceleration, lower fuel costs, and a quieter driving experience compared to traditional gasoline sedans.
The EX-L Hybrid can reach up to 51 MPG city, making it one of the most fuel-efficient non-plug-in sedans currently available in the USA market. The hybrid system also feels smoother during stop-and-go traffic because of its instant electric torque delivery.
Honda also improved standard technology across the lineup. Features like wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, larger touchscreens, and Honda Sensing safety systems are now available on more trims without major price increases.
However, the Accord may not fit every buyer. Honda still does not offer all-wheel drive, and drivers looking for sporty high-performance handling may prefer other options. The Accord focuses more on comfort, fuel economy, and practical daily usability than aggressive driving dynamics.
From my observation, the Accord makes the most sense for buyers who want lower ownership stress, predictable maintenance costs, and comfortable long-term daily driving.
Best Trim Recommendation Based on Budget and Use Case
Different Honda Accord trims fit different types of buyers depending on budget, driving style, and feature preferences.
Trim | Best For | Main Advantage |
LX | Budget buyers | Lowest starting price |
SE | Daily commuters | Better technology features |
Sport Hybrid | Balanced value | Hybrid efficiency and stronger performance |
EX-L Hybrid | Highway drivers | Best fuel economy |
Touring Hybrid | Premium comfort buyers | Advanced technology and luxury features |
The LX trim works well for buyers wanting affordable and reliable transportation with strong fuel economy. It keeps the feature list simple but practical for daily commuting.
The SE trim offers a better technology balance for many buyers by adding wireless smartphone connectivity and upgraded convenience features.
The Sport Hybrid is one of the strongest overall choices in the lineup because it combines the 204-horsepower hybrid system with strong MPG ratings and smoother city driving performance.
The EX-L Hybrid is ideal for drivers focused mainly on fuel economy and long-distance commuting. Many owners may recover the higher purchase price through lower fuel costs over time.
The Touring Hybrid is best for buyers wanting premium comfort features like Bose premium audio, Google built-in, ventilated seats, and a Head-Up Display without moving into luxury-brand pricing.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Honda Accord
Many buyers searching for the Honda Accord want clear answers about reliability, fuel economy, pricing, hybrid performance, and long-term ownership costs before making a purchase decision. The questions below cover the most important topics based on real USA buyer concerns, owner feedback, and current market trends. This section helps readers quickly understand whether the Accord fits their budget, driving needs, and daily lifestyle.
Is the Honda Accord reliable for long-term ownership?
Yes, the Honda Accord is considered one of the most reliable mid-size sedans in the USA market. Many owners report driving well beyond 150,000 miles with regular maintenance. Strong resale value and lower ownership costs are also major reasons buyers continue choosing the Accord.
Does the Honda Accord offer all-wheel drive?
No, the Honda Accord is currently available only with front-wheel drive. Honda focuses more on fuel efficiency, ride comfort, and daily usability rather than AWD performance capability.
Which Honda Accord trim has the best fuel economy?
The EX-L Hybrid delivers the best fuel economy in the lineup with up to 51 MPG city and 48 MPG combined. It is one of the most fuel-efficient non-plug-in sedans currently available in the USA market.
Is the Honda Accord Hybrid worth buying?
Yes, the Honda Accord Hybrid is worth buying for drivers who want lower fuel costs, smoother city driving, and long-term reliability. Many commuters prefer the hybrid trims because the electric torque delivery feels smoother during stop-and-go traffic.
What is the starting price of the 2026 Honda Accord?
The 2026 Honda Accord starts at around $28,395 MSRP for the LX trim in the USA market. Higher hybrid trims can reach close to $40,000 depending on features and dealer pricing.
How much horsepower does the Honda Accord make?
The standard 1.5L turbocharged engine produces 192 horsepower and 192 lb-ft of torque. Hybrid trims use a 2.0L hybrid system delivering 204 total horsepower.
Which Honda Accord trim is best for daily commuting?
The Sport Hybrid is one of the best choices for daily commuting because it balances fuel economy, smoother hybrid performance, and modern technology features at a competitive price point.
Is the Honda Accord good for families?
Yes, the Honda Accord is a strong family sedan because it offers a spacious cabin, large rear-seat area, comfortable ride quality, and 16.7 cubic feet of cargo space for daily practicality.
What are the biggest disadvantages of the Honda Accord?
The biggest drawbacks are the lack of all-wheel drive and the less powerful feel of the standard 1.5L turbocharged engine compared to the hybrid system. Drivers wanting sporty performance may prefer other options.
Does the Honda Accord hold its resale value?
Yes, the Honda Accord continues to maintain strong resale value in the USA used-car market because of its reliability reputation, fuel efficiency, and long-term ownership demand.








